Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is of Inuits BV. Company address Essensteenweg 31, 2930 Brasschaat. Company number BE 0891.514.231.

Inuits is committed to protecting your privacy and will process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. We strive to make our privacy and cookie policy as clear and transparent as possible. If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us by email: GDPR@inuits.eu.

General

Inuits acknowledges the importance of data protection and the privacy of its customers and visitors to the website and will process the personal data of the data subject with the necessary care and only for the purposes specified. We strive to comply with the recent adjustments and with European Regulation No. 2016/679 of 25 May 2018, as well as with the Belgian law of 30 July 2018. This applies to both the processing and the protection of personal data.

Personal data

You share information with us in several ways. We use data that we have received from you, but also data that we have collected ourselves. For example, data about your visit to our website. You are under no obligation to disclose your personal data, yet you must understand that the provision of certain services will become impossible if you refuse the processing of your personal data. You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information that you provide to us.

Anonymous data

This is information that you share with us without registration: browsing habits, origin, search terms. We use this information to maintain and improve our website. This means that we include personal data in anonymous statistics from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be determined, the legal basis being the legitimate interests of Inuits to continuously improve its website and services.

Cookies

The website also uses cookies that collect certain personal data on the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent. We use this information to maintain and improve our website. For the provisions on the use of cookies, see the cookie policy.

Personal data you provide us with

  • When you fill out the contact form on the website, you provide us with your name and email-address.
  • As a customer, supplier or other business relation we obtain your name, email address, phone number, invoice address and contact details. Business customers also provide us their VAT-number.
  • As an applicant for one of our vacancies, you provide us with your name, email-address and CV.
  • Inuits does not process sensitive personal data. (sensitive data according to the provisions of the data protection authority Gevoelige gegevens | Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit) .

Online data transfer

For the provision of our services we need your name, email address, phone number, invoice address and your contact details, business customers also need to provide their VAT-number. We need this information for the performance and invoicing of our services on the legal basis of the performance of an agreement at your request when you consented to our contractual agreement. We use the data to provide the service, to keep you informed about the requested service or to contact you in case of questions or comments about the agreed service. The legal basis for this is the performance of an agreement at your request.

Newsletter

You can sign-up for our newsletter. During this action we will ask your name and email address. We will send you an e-mail with the question for your explicit consent. Being signed-up for our newsletter we keep you in the loop of our information, trends,…and we are able to invite you to events. The legal basis is your explicit and prior permission. This permission can always be withdrawn. You can do this by unsubscribing at the bottom of the newsletter.

Client Testimonials, portfolios and blogs

When you enter into an agreement with us, we will include the services provided in our portfolio and use them in communications about our services on our website, social media and in our newsletters. The legal basis for this is the pre-drafted agreement that you have concluded with us. We always ensure that published photos are anonymous and do not compromise your privacy. If we use your quotes in a blog, the legal basis is your explicit and prior permission. This permission can always be withdrawn. In that case we will remove them immediately.

Who has access to your data?

In order to process your personal data, we allow our employees and agents access to your personal data. At Inuits the data are only accessible to persons who need to have access to them as part of their duties. We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations on these employees and agents that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

We do not allow third parties access to your data and we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent this. If nevertheless there has been unauthorized access to your data, we will strive to share this with you in all transparency.

We may also, in rare cases, pass on your data if we are obliged to do so by certain laws and regulations and/or case law. Inuits may be required to pass on your personal data by virtue of a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. In that case, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you of this in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Inuits fully undertakes that we will not sell, distribute or pass on your personal data to other parties for commercial purposes without your explicit prior consent. We also require this of our external processors. Your personal data are extremely important to us and we expect the same from our external parties!

Retention period of your data

Starting our first contract we will use your data to invoice our service. We will keep these invoices for the legal retention period of 10 years.

In case of a contact request we will keep your data until the start of the contractual agreement; if you do not wish to enter into an agreement with us we will keep your data for 2 years.

If you apply for a job, we will keep your contact information for 2 years after the last meaningful contact. Your CV however, will be kept for 6 months.

Consulting, updating or removing your data

We retain certain data if you are a Inuits prospect or customer. Therefore, you also have certain rights with regard to those data.

1. Right of access and inspection

You have the right to have access to your personal data at any time and free of charge, and to be informed about the use we make of your personal data.

2. Right of rectification, deletion and restriction

You are free to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to Inuits. In addition, you always have the right to request us to rectify, supplement or delete your personal data. You may also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You acknowledge that if you refuse to provide or request the deletion of personal data, certain services will not be available and that in some cases the deletion or modification of personal data is not legally possible.

3. Right of objection

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in this case you don’t have to give reasons.

4. Right of free data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by Inuits in a structured, conventional and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

6. Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending a clear request to: GDPR@inuits.eu This request must clearly state what you wish to know, rectify or delete. This request must be signed and dated and include a copy of the front of your identity card. If these conditions are met, Inuits will fulfil your request as soon as possible and notify you.

If you exercise your right of access, Inuits will provide you with an overview of your data that is as complete as possible. Some personal data from conventional backup files, log, history or archive files may not be included in this overview. These data are not part of the commonly processed personal data and are therefore not readily available and cannot be communicated. However, they are removed from these files according to standard processes.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and will not be subject to automated decision-making by us.

8. Right to complain

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (GBA): https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court. If you should suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you may make a claim for compensation. Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as mentioned earlier if there is something you are unsure of whether you need it or not, it is usually safer to keep cookies enabled in case it interacts with any of the functions that you use on our site.

However, if you are still looking for more information, you can contact us via one of our preferred contact methods:
Email: info@inuits.eu
Phone: +32-3-8082105